Empirical study of Economic Gardening policy for regional economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Masaaki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (30252381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Makoto  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (80381341)
山本 奈央  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70551662)
井上 隆一郎  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (70438076)
滝本 優枝  大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30330351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中小企業 / 経済政策 / エコノミック・ガーデニング / マーケティング / 成長戦略 / 地域活性化 / 中小企業支援 / 中小企業振興 / 成長 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to show empirical result of Economic Gradening (EG), new policy for regional economics. Previous and dominant economic policy has been based on the invitation and attraction for large enterprises. The aim of this conventional type of policies was mainly focused on increasing the number of employments in a specific region. This policy is still working in some extent, but there are several problems as well. One is withdrawing of the firms. Second one is economic stability of the area. Economic Gardening is another way of thinking on regional economic growth. This policy focuses on growth of the firms, and long lasting of local firms. This study pays theoretical attentions on the policy of Economic Gardening, and to show its effect and results empirically.