| Project/Area Number |
24330130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Ishikawa Jun 立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70308633)
Yoshimura Atsuko 成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50297058)
Miyamoto Dai 同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30434682)
Tanaka Hideki 青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 講師 (90567801)
中田 喜文 同志社大学, 総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (50207809)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Miyazaki Satoru 国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 主任研究官 (90533373)
| Research Collaborator |
Suzuki Akihiro 立教大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 国際労働移動 / イノベーション / 国際経営 / 多様性 / 知識移転 / 人的資源管理 / ネットワーク / 多国籍企業 / 労働経済学 / 技術経営 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of research and development (R&D) professionals’ international mobility on R&D performance and innovation were analyzed in Japanese multinational firms. In addition, we specified the conditions under which these effects occur. First, this study demonstrated that expatriation, a form of international labor mobility, promotes knowledge transfer within multinational firms beyond national borders and that the effect differs by types of knowledge. Second, prior studies have revealed that to stimulate innovation, it is vital to combine knowledge absorbed from outside organizations with knowledge existing internally. Specific incentives and management practices have been identified that promote linking of the knowledge absorption process and the combination process. Third, we found how diversity of R&D professionals caused by their international mobility can enhance creative performance and management factors that support the effect were identified.