Enbvironmental management by multinational corporations and its transfer to domestic and foreign suppliers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
KIMBARA Tatsuo  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (20099097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  広島修道大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50336070)
MURAKAMI Kazuma  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40626058)
豊澄 智己  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (10435050)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境経営 / サプライヤー / 海外子会社 / 国際移転 / グリーン調達 / 環境マネジメントシステム / 子会社 / 移転 / 途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firms which operate globally can play important role for the realization of sustainable society. This research analyzed the transfer of environmental management to overseas opeartiond and supply chain by Japanese multinational firms. Statisticakl analysis usign the data obtained from questionnaire survey, and theoretical review of literature and case studies of Japanese firms.
The results of study were presented in the international conferecne such as IFSAM2014, Euro-Asia 2014 and TMS 2014. They are also published in the Japanese and foreign journals.