The Anlysis of the Sustainable Transport Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI KENICHI  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70127372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Fumitoshi  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60263365)
MURAKAMI Hideki  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (90243295)
SANKO Nobuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (00403220)
SAKAI Hiroki  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 准教授 (20612336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通政策 / EST / 鉄道事業 / 上下分離 / 公的規制 / 交通行動 / 航空輸送 / 地域乗合バス / 交通論 / EST / 社会的費用 / 交通需要分析 / 交通手段選択 / 地域バス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores roads toward sustainable transport, with emphasis on developing models which will be able to assess related transport policies. Several arguments are substantiated by empirical evidence from our analyses. Especially, interesting findings are the study regarding structural separation policies in railway and the study to estimate the optimal city size. The former results indicate that ①horizontal separation reduces railway cost; ②as for vertical separation, effects change according to the train density; ③with lower train density, vertical separation tends to reduce cost, while with higher train density vertical separation increases cost. The latter results indicate that the optimal city size is 393 - 433 thousand persons and sustainable limit for city size is 1,057 - 1,150 thousand.