Marketing Knowledge Transfers in Asia by Japanese Corporations: A New Conceptual Framework for Analyzing the Global Marketing Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kosuke  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50105855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Takaho  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40176590)
FURUKAWA Ichiro  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (60209161)
NISHIO Chizuru  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (80241769)
KAKEUCHI Toshie  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40366828)
NAMIKI Yuji  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (90589376)
OKAMOTO Yoshiharu  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20386329)
SAKAI Osamu  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (30411466)
MATSUI Takeshi  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (70323912)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Hiroshige  西安交通大学, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアジア / マーケティング / 技術移転 / ブランド / 日系企業 / 海外進出 / サービス / 現地化 / 消費者 / 原産国 / 日本企業 / 標準化 / 適応化 / アジア市場 / 日本企業の海外進出 / 消費財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied marketing of Japanese companies in Asia. Our conceptual framework is based on "Marketing Technology Transfer Model"(by Hayashi & Ogawa). In this model, we coined new notions of "AI" and "SAL" transfers. "AI"(Adoption & Imitation→Application & Innovation→Adept & Invent) represents mode and stage of marketing technology transfer by host markets(Asia). Strategies employed by (Japanese) companies expanding to new overseas markets are referred to as "SAL"(Standardization, Adaptation and Localization) transfer. Extending the success pattern in the host country to another market is "Spiral" transfer. We conducted consumer survey, field study, qualitative analysis and organized seminars inviting marketing experts. Such multifaceted approach enabled us to refine theoretical framework
Business implication is that effectiveness of standardization -localization varies depending on industries and 4P's of marketing transfer elements. Companies should look into the best formula.