Theoretical, Practical Outlook for Development of Community and Retailers through Examining the Effectiveness of Act on Special Measures concerning the Promotion of Improvement of Commercial District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takemasa  流通科学大学, 商学部, 特別教授 (20047301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tatsuro  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (20242448)
ISHIBUCHI Junya  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (20309884)
TAKAMURO Hiroshi  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (30368592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMA Mitsuhisa  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10440653)
WATANABE Koichiro  九州産業大学, 商学部, 講師 (60616671)
MATSUDA Atsuro  山口大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60632693)
Research Collaborator NIIJIMA Hiroki  専修大学大学院, 商学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特定商業集積整備法 / 商業まちづくり / 流通政策 / 集積の魅力度 / 商業基盤施設 / 商業・まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to clear problems on developing commercial districts through examining the application and the effectiveness of Act on Special Measures concerning the Promotion of Improvement of Commercial District. We then provide the theoretical, practical issues and future direction on community development through improving commercial districts.
Our research contribute to clarify (1) the application and effectiveness of the act, (2) the synergy between commercial facilities and noncommercial facilities, and (3) the theoretical, practical issues and future direction on community development through improving commercial districts.