A Study on How to Strengthen the Competitiveness of Japanese Port in Structurally Changing Container Cargo Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionInstitute of Statistical Research
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yoshikazu  (財)統計研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (10573438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Kazushige  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80197798)
KAWASAKI Tomoya  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30705702)
WATANABE Hisao  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (40534392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TEZUKA Koichiro  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90323914)
Research Collaborator TERADA Hideko
MATSUDA Takuma
WATANABE Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済政策 / 国際物流 / コンテナ港湾 / 港湾間競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the competitiveness of Japanese container ports in structurally changing seaborne logistic system. We overview the legal aspects of ports, and define core competence of container ports. We empirically analyze port competition in the Asian gateway ports networks and extract some key findings. Based on the empirical works, we make proposals about enhancing governance of port communities, i.e. generic partnerships between port authorities and seaborne transportation industries from the view point of local industrial policies.