| Project/Area Number |
24330141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWABE Norio 京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80278481)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAZUSA Yasuyuki 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 客員教授 (20121494)
YOKOTA Eri 慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20277700)
YOSHIDA Eisuke 慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20330227)
KAJIWARA Takehisa 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30292080)
SAKAGUCHI Junya 関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (10364689)
FUJINO Masafumi 日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60361862)
TOBITA Tsutomu 福岡大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60435154)
KAWAI Ryuji 同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30368386)
HORII Satoshi 立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50387867)
USHIO Sumitaka 中京大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90551747)
LI En 明海大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40612875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 管理会計 / マネジメント・コントロール / コントロール・パッケージ / 両利きの経営 / 組織間管理会計 / 組織学習 / マネジメント・コントロール / レバーズ・オブ・コントロール / イネーブリング・コントロール / PDCA / levers of control / enabling control / 組織間MCS / レバー・オブ・コントロール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Management accounting practices in Japan is analysed using mixed approach where qualitative and quantitative approaches are combined. It is found that cultural control is often organically combined with financial control, behavioral control is dynamically integrated with result control, so that bottom up improvements and initiatives are aligned with long-term organizational success and vice versa.