International Comparative Research on Labor, Housing, and Homelessness in Global Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2013-2014)
Hirosaki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Keiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40344585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hiroshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (60553782)
KITAGAWA Yukihiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00601840)
KOIKE Takao  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40404826)
MATSUMOTO Ichiro  大正大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (30459961)
MURAKAMI Eigo  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30366637)
SHIRAHASE Tatsuya  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 助教 (40612924)
AOKI Hideo  特定非営利活動法人社会理論, 動態研究所, 所長 (50079266)
YOSHIDA Mai  特定非営利活動法人社会理論, 動態研究所, 研究員 (50601902)
Research Collaborator JOHANNES Kiener  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科人間行動学専攻地理学分野
TOMINAGA Tetsuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科人間行動学専攻地理学分野
WATANABE Takuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科都市文化研究センター, 研究員
MARR matthew D.  Florida International University, Department of Global & Sociocultural Studies, Assistant Professor of Sociology
ANGEE Alejandro  Miami Dade College, Social Sciences Department, Assistant Professor of Sociology
MAHAR karen M.  Camillus House, Vice President of Vice President of
SEVERE Letania Paulina
CABREDO frederico L.  Kanlungan sa Er-Ma Ministry Inc., Social worker
LAGMAN John F.  PAKISAMA, Knowledge Management, Officer
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホームレス / 貧困 / 都市 / グローバリゼーション / 国際比較 / 犯罪化 / 社会的排除 / 空間管理 / グローバル・シティ / 排除 / 社会福祉 / 都市下層 / 労働市場 / 国際比較研究 / 寄せ場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to study labor and residential experiences of homelessness in four global cities (Tokyo, Osaka, Miami and Manila) using comparative research. It aims to extract the commonalities and differences in homelessness while interpreting them using theories about global cities. The project aims to make clear the process by which globalization contributes to the relegation of homelessness to the bottom of urban society and thus contribute to studies on cities and class. The primary data collection is intensive interviews of 25 persons living in public spaces, shelters, and welfare facilities in each city. Our findings show varied impacts of multiple process of globalization on cities, thus producing various patterns of homelessness.