Interdisciplinary Study of Social Stratification and Employment-livelihood Risks Focusing on the Dynamics of Mobility Regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshimichi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90196288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENOSHITA Hirohisa  上智大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10402231)
IMAI Jun  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30545653)
SAKAGUCHI Yusuke  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50589190)
MORIYAMA Tomohiko  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 特任教員 (00547903)
石田 浩  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOROHMARU Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (60273570)
NAGAYOSHI Kikuko  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50609782)
HAYASHI Yusuke  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30533781)
FIJIHARA Sho  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
ARITA Shin  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30345061)
BRINTON Mary  ハーバード大学, 社会学部, 教授
HIRAO Ichiro  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 特任助教 (90740217)
PARK Hyunjoon  ペンシルベニア大学, 社会学部, 准教授
SHIN Kwang-Yeong  中央大学校, 社会学部, 教授
TAKI Hirofumi  法政大学, 社会学部, 専任講師 (20634033)
YOSHIOKA Yosuke  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (90733775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会学 / 社会階層 / 移動レジーム / 雇用・生活リスク / 日本型雇用福祉レジーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on a social mechanism in which global changes change mobility regimes, which in turn change social stratification and the distribution of employment-livelihood risks. Analyzing the mechanism led to the following findings. (1) The inequality between regular and non-regular workers has historical backgrounds. (2) The revision of Part-time Employment Act and Temporary Staffing Services Law contributed to legalizing the existing inequality among workers. (3) Social institutions affect people’s choices of education and occupation in various aspects.