A comparative study on the future of journalism and journalists in East Asia in the face of structural changes of the media industry
Project/Area Number |
24330147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Kaori 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40292784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA HIDEYUKI 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (30332589)
LIN I-HSUAN 立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80533025)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ジャーナリズム / 産業 / 職業 / デジタル化 / インターネット / 東アジア / 国際比較 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際的研究者交流 / ネット / 国際情報交換 / メディア産業 / プロフェッショナリズム / 公共性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explores changes in the current mass media system in Japan and East Asia in the age of the Internet. Mass media in every culture have been playing the pivotal role in disseminating information, but due to proliferation of new digital technologies, they undergo major changes in a global scale. We investigated these changes from two perspectives: changes in the industry and changes in occupation and work of journalists/editors/producers. We drew data from South Korea, Taiwan, China, and the U.S. so as to better understand the gaps gaps between Japanese journalism and that of other cultures. Finally,the extensive interviews with experts and practitioners around the world have also allowed us to gain a clearer understanding of the developments and potentials of digitized media in Japan and the world.