Research on Social Stratification and Rewards Inequalities in Japan from a Comparative Sociological Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARITA Shin  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30345061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Jun  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30545653)
YOSHIDA Takashi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80455774)
NAGAMATSU Namie  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30506316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENOSHITA Hirohisa  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (10402231)
NAGAYOSHI Kikuko  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50609782)
TAKI Hirofumi  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20634033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords階級・階層・社会変動 / 報酬格差 / 比較社会学 / 東アジア / 経済社会学 / 階級・階層・社会移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the rewards inequalities among employment opportunities in Japan and examines how structural and institutional factors such as personnel practices, labor relations, and social policies have shaped the inequalities from a comparative perspective. The research proved that the rewards inequalities among employment opportunities in Japan are generally equipped with the norm and logic for the legitimation, and they play an important role in reproduction of the inequalities.