| Project/Area Number |
24330150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Tatsushi 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00313916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Kouji 大阪府立大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (20295736)
TAKAYAMA Ryutarou 富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00313586)
KAWAKITA Minoru 愛知教育大学, 教育実践研究科, 准教授 (30397492)
NAKAMURA Yoshitaka 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (20458730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | メンタルヘルス / 医療化 / 精神医療 / フィールドワーク / 医療化の動機付け / 医療化の抑制 / 医療化の機能 / 医療化の背景 / 精神保健 / 専門家 / 半専門家 / 歴史的研究 / 精神医療化 / 心理学化 / 心-科学 / 質的研究 / 心理学 / 臨床実践 / 精神障碍・疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have examined the histories and present conditions of each social area, education, welfare, industry and region, and confirmed many findings. Then we suggest following theoretical hypothesis. (1)There are five types of the motivation of medicalization: control force, economic benefits, discharging from dealing with a problem, reducing complexity, and provisionally accepting a problem. (2)Four types of motivation of anti-medicalization: morally managing population, protecting the rights of the sick, socializing a problem and reducing medical costs. (3)Five types of function of medicalization: creating supports on the outside of medical, social inclusion by providing signature, exclusion due to abuse of signature, providing support for a group and the reduction of a problems into specific area. (4)Some types of social background of medicalization: increasing of problems which no one deal with, privilege of the health care system, social thought of inclusion and so on.