Study of Vulnerability and Preparedness of Local Community against Large-scale Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshihiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30170137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shigeyoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50155131)
NIBE Nobuhiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90212125)
MARUYAMA Yasushi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20316334)
TAKAHASHI Makoto  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30222087)
AOKI Soko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80431485)
KURODA Tatsuaki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00183319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMATA Fumiaki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10089849)
KAWASAKI Koji  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20304024)
MATSUGI Takafumi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (90589269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脆弱性 / プリペアードネス / コミュニティ防災 / 地域防災組織 / NPO / 防災 / 減災 / レジーリエンス / レジリエンス / 地域社会 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / コミュニティ / ガバナンス / 復興 / 避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a very wide variety of vulnerability revealed in the local communities of Tohoku by East Japan Great Earthquake. Disaster prevention system of the Government did not function effectively. One of reasons is the system assumes a rather small-scale disaster that a local government can cope with. Although you may evaluate the revision of the disaster prevention system that the Government performed the past few years, it lacks in a comprehensive idea that covers both a disaster prevention and a recovery from a disaster.