Men's health and its medicalization in post-industrial society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40230510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOMURA Eisho  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30047485)
ITO Kimio  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00159865)
ISHIKURA Fuminobu  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50303970)
SAKAMOTO Toshio  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30215652)
SHIMMITSU Setsuko  独立行政法人国立精神, 神経医療研究センター, 看護師 (60432499)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Takeshi
HIRANO Takanori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェンダー / 男性 / 医療化 / 健康 / 自殺 / 特定健診制度 / 肥満 / ポスト工業社会 / 特定健診 / 男性更年期障害 / 男性の健康 / 男性問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been investigating how men's health is problematized and medicalized in Japan dealing with three specific topics, men's suicide, men's obesity and men's menopausal disorder. The main investigation was conducted in the field of suicide and obesity using qualitative research methods. We found that culturally held idea of masculinity exert great influence both on suicide and obesity medicalization. We reported the findings in academic conferences and professional papers along with the symposiums open to the public (five symposiums collecting 600 audiences in total). We also are scheduled to publish the books on men's problems in Japan in two volumes at Osaka University Press.