Analysis of contemporary society and visual turn of sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YUI KIYOMITSU  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10200859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takeshi  目白大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (90310234)
HAYAMI Nanako  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 研究員 (70467645)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsvisual turn / 現代社会 / 構造変容 / global communication / cosmopolitanism / social theory / solidarity / ヴィジュアル・ターン / 社会学理論 / ヴィジュアリティ / 現代社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research the subject of fundamental transformation of the style of people's communication has been focused, especially that of growing significance and relevance of visual commnunication. To do so we have to reconsider the transformation of academic approach, socilogical framework for analying it as well. Therefore the research has been two holded project of 1. reconsideration of the style of people's communicaion and 2. reconderation of renewal of sociological approach towards it, that is viaul turn of sociology.