A comparative study of young workers' various job opportunities and marriage pathways in local areas across Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Makoto  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60280666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 みち子  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60110277)
阿部 誠  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80159441)
中澤 高志  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70404358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMOTO Kimiko  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 名誉教授 (50127651)
NAKAZAWA Takashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60110277)
NAGASU Masaki  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20369474)
UENO Keizo  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30193824)
MIYASHITA Saori  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (30447586)
Research Collaborator ITAMOTO Yoko  NPO法人全国地域結婚支援センター, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方圏 / ライフコース / 若者収入 / 階層化 / 社会保障 / 公共セクター / 婚活 / キャリア教育 / 地方創生 / キャリア形成 / 家族 / 自立 / 若者 / 地方若者政策 / 地方労働市場 / 隠れた貧困 / 家族規範 / 自営業 / 社会的雇用 / 若年者 / 地域経済 / 同居 / 若者支援 / 三世代同居規範 / 主体性 / 産業構造 / 就業支援 / ローカル・トラック / 福祉事業所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the plight of young people living in local areas.These areas are characterized as suffering from a deterioration of employment opportunities compared to urban areas. We reveal how young people of construct their life-course through the pathway of career and marriage.This is done by exploring mechanisms of self-help. As the results, it is inferred that hierarchization of economic situation between local and urban areas is going on.
What becomes apparent is that youth income is decreasing as result of employment deterioration which leads to an increasing reliance upon parental support. Such a situation leads to an erosion of future career perspective and marriage hopes. We suggest that what is needed is a two-fold social policy that fosters a sense of stability for your people through the expansion of substantial opportunities in the public sector and support for self-employment and start-up businesses.