Archive Construction of Television Culture; A Quest for Integrated Analysis of Television Contents and Television Commercials
Project/Area Number |
24330156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishita Saeko 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70212884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIWA Yoshiyuki 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (00366824)
KONO Kohei 茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70401156)
MAEDA Shigeru 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80368042)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | テレビ文化研究 / 映像社会学 / アーカイブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project regards various archives on television cultures as basic research materials. It was presented for the purpose of establishing a research viewpoint to unify not only television contents studies but also television CM analyses. As result, (1) archives reflected total compatibility of television cultures were constructed. Assuming those basic materials, (2) we inquired into the viewpoint to integrate television contents studies with television CM analyses. Furthermore, (3) we inquired into the historic and social significance of the television cultures. As a collaborative project, each of members based on individual research interests, developed into the historic meaning and transformation process of television cultures. We participated in some international symposiums and co-hosted academic symposiums. Also, we published three project reports.