Participatory Research of health promotion of people living with HIV in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
INOUE YOJI  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60375623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGARI Taisuke  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20509525)
WAKABAYASHI Chihiro  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40315718)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIV / 当事者参加型研究 / ヘルスプロモーション / 患者 / スティグマ / 健康 / ケア / アディクション / HIV陽性者 / 健康社会学 / 社会支援 / 社会学 / 医療・福祉 / HIV/AIDS / 当事者参加 / NPO / ヘルスリテラシー / ヘルス・プロモーション / HIV/AIDS / NPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make it clear what are the main domains of support needs for people living with HIV in Japan, related to their health promotion. We adapted systematic and systematical participatory research and a survey was conducted from January, 2013 to February, 2014 through the internet targeted for the HIV-positive person in Japan. Responses from 1095 people were acquired, and responses from 913 people were effective and analyzed. Health issues, going to hospital, addictions, relationship with their surrounding people, stigma, depression and anxiety (HADS) and the sense of coherence (SOC) were investigated.