Empirical Research on Value System about Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kaoru  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70252054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masahiro  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50708328)
ABE Masahiro  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60550259)
SEKIYA Naoya  東京大学大学院, 情報学環総合防災情報研究センター, 特任准教授 (30422405)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords価値観 / 全国調査 / 公共政策 / 市民参画 / 復興 / 東日本大震災 / 社会変容 / 被災地調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our research group was to explore what kind of social change did the Japanese regard the Great East Japan Earthquake as.
According to this research purpose, we conducted 2 social survey using two-stage stratified random sampling procedure. Survey area are Nationwide (sample size is 2000) and disaster-area (sample size is 600; location is Miyagi Prefecture, Fukushima and Iwate prefectures). This questionnaire involved political opinion, social network, social stratification, religion, attitudes toward recovery policy and social policy, anxious about food safety, and altruism such as voluntary activity and donation. Additionally, we conducted fieldwork in the cities of Ishinomaki, Onagawa, Kamaishi, Otsuchi.
This research provided us theoritical findings concerning the structure of social consciousness in the aftermath of this disaster.