Project/Area Number |
24330160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Masahiro 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90191337)
KANAI Masayuki 専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60333944)
TSUJI Ryuhei 信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40323563)
SENDA Yuki 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70323730)
WATANABE Daisuke 成蹊大学, 文学部, 講師 (20629761)
今田 高俊 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (00107517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Yoshimichi 東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90196288)
TSUTSUI Junya 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90321025)
TANIMOTO Naho 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90351494)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 社会階層 / 家族 / 社会調査 / 少子化 / ソーシャル・キャピタル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project investigates how people proceed from love to marriage to child bearing by collecting quantitative data. It is supposed to clarify inequalities in family formation. For this purpose, we hypothesize that strong networks will accelerate family formation processes. In the first year, we conducted a pilot survey "2013 National Survey on Family Formation and Career Formation in Japan" with 4,993 respondents (aged from 20 to 69). In the second year, "2014 Pretest on Family Formation and Career Formation in Japan" was conducted with 204 respondents. In the final third year, we collected data in "2015 National Survey on Family Formation and Career Formation in Japan" with 12,007 respondents.