Building a disaster support system to recover ordinary lives : focusing on social vulnerability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yo  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60339538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Takashi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (40432025)
IWANAGA Rie  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60438166)
TAMIYA Yuko  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90411868)
Research Collaborator SHIKATA Masato  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (70526441)
TANAKA Soichiro  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40512570)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的弱者 / 東日本大震災 / 生活困窮 / 複合的問題 / 社会問題 / 脆弱性 / 政策提言 / 震災 / 公的支援 / 生活再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project notices the hardship coursed by the Great East Japan Earthquake. This hardship includes several complex elements, such as complications with physical and mental healthcare, handicap accessibility, getting jobs, and so on. This information was gathered through surveys and interviews conducted in Iwaki-City and Kamaishi-city.
Our research reveals the details of the lives of individuals and households before and after the disaster as well as depth of the suffering. It is important to mention that affects on the elderly, disabled, single parents families and impoverished were much more significant. And it is necessary to think defects and contradictions of the social security system have existed since before the disaster was generated.