Deterninents of risk perception and risk coping behaviors in mothers of young children after the Fukushima nuclear accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SUNG Woncheol  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20319221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIJIMA Kayo  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10336191)
MATSUTANI Mitsuru  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30398028)
SAKAGUCHI Yuusuke  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50589190)
NAGAHATA Kouji  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (50312765)
MORIYAMA Masaki  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10145229)
高木 竜輔  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30512157)
田中 美加  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70412765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原発災害 / リスク認知 / リスク対処行動 / リスク認知・対処のずれ / 生活の質 / 母親の精神的健康度 / 子どもの問題行動 / パネル調査 / 生活変化 / 放射能リスクの認知 / 認知・対処のずれ / 子どものウェルビーイング / 健康影響 / コーホート調査 / 放射能不安 / リスク対処をめぐるコンフリクト / 補償をめぐる不公平感 / 経済的ストレス / 社会疫学 / 子どもの健康 / 放射線への不安 / 健康不安 / 補償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make clear what kind of influence the Fukushima nuclear accident is having on a life and health of the children and mothers who live at Fukushima Prefecture Nakadori and consider necessary aid package. We have participated for it, observation, interview survey and three questionnaire investigations, the children and mothers who live in Nakadori 9 towns and villages were experiencing a sudden living change by the nuclear accident, and the mother who can't adapt herself to that was experiencing a decline of mental health and made it clear that that is related to children's problem behaviors. Aid package to the children and mothers reduces financial strains and unfairness concerning compensation and reduces a difference in risk perception and behaviors concerning cope to radioactivity. It's necessary to make it the environment that refreshment and evacuation can be chosen and reduce child rearing anxiety in Fukushima and health anxiety.