Historical Sociology of the Place of War Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Yoshiaki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70380144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Makoto  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80351493)
INOUE Yoshikazu  帝京大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (10324592)
YAMAMOTO Akihiro  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70644996)
SHIRATO Kenichiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 研究員 (80737015)
KWON Hakjun  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20381650)
TAKAI Masashi  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20425101)
YOSHIMURA Kazuma  京都精華大学, マンガ学部, 教授 (00368044)
MATSUNAGA Tomoko  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (60735801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords戦跡 / メディア / 記憶 / 知覧 / 観光 / 体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the historical process of constructing the place of war memory. In postwar Japan, various places of war memory were “invented”. We focused on these process and analyzed the social background of them from the view point of media history and historical sociology. The main result of our study is our coauthor book The Birth of “Chiran” (published on June, 2015).