Formation and change of Japanese public intellectuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yo  関西大学, アジア文化研究センター, 客員研究員 (70067677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takumi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80211944)
INOUE Yoshikazu  帝京大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (10324592)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Kyoko  京都大学, 教授
SATO Yasuko  京都女子大学/滋賀大学等, 非常勤講師
NAGASAKI Reo  京都文教大学, 専任講師
MATSUNAGA Tomoko  東京経済大学, 専任講師
OOSAWA Satoshi  近畿大学, 専任講師
AKAGAMI Hiroyuki  防衛大学校, 専任講師
TOMITA Hidenori  関西大学, 教授
SHIRATO Kenichiro  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教養 / メディア / 論壇 / 総合雑誌 / 知識人 / ジャーナリズム / 公共知識人 / 清水幾太郎 / 野依秀市 / テレビクラシー / 想像された大衆 / 論壇的公共圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have issued "Japanese press magazine" as a summary of an outcome. There we took up four kinds of general interest magazine: (1) "Chuokouron","Bungeishunjyu" and "Sekai" out of which the format of the postwar central press was formed, (2) four magazines with which life, home, young people and internationalization located in a limb in the press as public area, (3) three magazines which established an opposed statement and an opposed edit style to the orthodoxy of the press and (4) the internet press which is a shift form to the digitalization of the press.
Based on that, we held a public symposium inviting a specialist of adjoining region and an magazine former chief editor, and discussed the change in the field of middle culture which supported general interest magazines.