Studies on the disaster culture of local community and its practical potential for coping with natural disasters: Research project from the viewpoint of environmental sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Akira  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIGOE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (80097873)
KITOH Shuichi  星槎大学, 共生科学部, 教授 (40169892)
MATSUDA Motoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
MIYAUCHI Taisuke  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50222328)
SUGA Yutaka  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90235846)
FUJIMURA Miho  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60301355)
TSUCHIYA Yuichiro  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70434909)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小さな共同体 / 災害文化 / ローカルな知 / 河川(流域) / 生活史 / 河川(流域)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the practical potential of ‘small-local community’ that enables the recovery from natural disasters as ‘culture of experiencing disaster’, this study aims to explore the practical potential of multiple and flexible knowledge created by community in coping with potential risk of natural disasters. To clarify the multiple mechanism of ‘culture of experiencing disaster, we reinterpreted the data that were collected in our field research and added new ones so that we can establish an usable database for further research.