The methodology of community development to empower communities to solve 'difficult cases' with tools of social capital and key competency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Eiji  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30314454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 和宏  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00273748)
松岡 広路  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10283847)
伊藤 篤  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20223133)
横須賀 俊司  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60304193)
田中 真理  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70274412)
赤木 和重  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70402675)
西村 いづみ  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90405522)
清野 未恵子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (40570966)
稲原 美苗  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00645997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフォーマルな相互支援 / コミュニティエンパワメント / 社会関係 / 能力 / 貧困 / ボランティア / 障害 / 社会教育 / 内発的発展 / コミュニティ外部からの介入 / 貧困対策 / 合理的配慮 / 社会教育学 / 社会福祉関係 / 社会開発論 / 支援 / コミュニティの境界 / コミュニティダイナミズム / ジェンダー / コンピテンシー / 社会的排除 / 社会関係資本 / 困難事例 / エンパワメント / キーコンピーテンシー / インクルージョン / アクションリサーチ / 子育て支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.The relations among the concepts of 'difficult cases', 'social capital' and 'key competency' were discussed and clarified. 2.With understing that community empowerment as well as individual empowerment is essential to the 'difficult cases' which are not solved by institutional support, the conditions of community empowerment were clarified in relation with social capital. 3.Community empowerment of specific 'difficult cases' was discussed. Specific cases were found in the field of dizaster stricken areaa, disability communities, communities in poverty in developing countries, learning communities in schools, distinguishing rural communities, child care communities and so on. 4. the methodology of community empowerment which makes the community produce social capital and key competency wass discussed and the effect of community empowerment was verified.