Project/Area Number |
24330175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Akemi 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70182235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA Yoshie 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (30337703)
SOMA Naoko 横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70452050)
DEGAWA Risako 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90329045)
UEDA Mika 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60366507)
KARATA Noriko 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (60440012)
PARK Jiyoon 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (80625278)
SUGITA Kiyoko 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (80171156)
OGAWA Aki 植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (40633186)
TAYA Sachiko 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (30440001)
WAKABAYASHI Chihiro 清和大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (90453860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOSHIRO Hisayo 愛国学園大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50247095)
KOIDE Mayumi 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00622680)
Research Collaborator |
MIYATAKE Masaaki こども教育宝仙大学, 准教授
MARITA Tomomi 婦人保護施設, 職員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 10代母親 / 子育て支援 / 縦断調査 / 韓国 / 国際比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study was conducted in the following three phases. Firstly we undertook a quantitative survey of 102 teenage parents in Japan and South Korea, with a view to understanding the actual situation. Secondly we conducted qualitative longitudinal surveys of teenage mothers, in cooperation with municipal authorities and peer support groups (Japan) as well as shelters for mothers and children and facilities to provide community-based support for single parents (South Korea), with a view to giving light on how they care for preschool children and how they have overcome different life events. Thirdly we proposed policies and measures required in Japan.The study highlights the necessity of exploring for support systems that recognize teenage parents as subjects of giving birth and caring for children, working with them for the realization of their wishes, instead of being judgmental about their lifestyle.