A Study on Communication Audits for Improving the Quality of Care in Japanese Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Ikushi  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50257127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清宮 徹  西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00360298)
福山 和女  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (20257083)
山口 麻衣  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (30425342)
Research Collaborator TERUI Hideko
FUJII Kaoru
OOKURA Miyako
TAKAHASHI Toru
IKEDA Shoko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護コミュニケーション / 組織コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション・オーディット / ケアの質 / 福祉マネジメント / 組織行動 / 介護施設 / インタビュー調査 / フォーカスグループインタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the questionnaire for assessing organizational communication which is called “Japanese-version Communication Audit Questionnaire” through both numerous qualitative studies (interview research and focus-group interview research) and quantitative research (a pre-test, a pilot study, two-wave panel research, and internet research). Analyzing the quantitative data collected with the developed questionnaire, we also examined communication among workers at Japanese care facilities from various aspects and clarified the associations of organizational communication with workers’ attitudes, behavior, and perceived performance (i.e., perceived quality of care). In addition, analyzing the qualitative data, we clarified realities that we would not be able to elucidate by quantitative research. The present study both “visualized” and “revealed” invisible and latent organizational communication problems.