The Globalization of Care Work and the Women's Role in the Welfare States: the International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kiyoe  金城学院大学, 付置研究所, 客員研究所員 (20206428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Yoko  立命館大学, 政策学部, 教授 (30368021)
OTOBE Yuko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)・研究科(研究院), その他 (20457914)
YAMAGUCHI Sawako  愛知県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (90574343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASUGA Tomoko  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部, 教授 (40132287)
ENDO Kiyoe  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (30326714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護労働 / ジェンダー / 介護保険 / ホ-ムヘルパ- / 家族介護 / 家族ケア / ジェンダ- / 高齢化 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the gender model to designate women for care work exists, the work has been carried by cheap women labor up to now. Further, in recent years, the labor globalization issue has come to the surface due to the international transference of care workers. Under this environment, in order to conduct the comparison among countries, the study on the care workers actual conditions has been conducted in the US, Denmark, Republic of Korea and People's Republic of China, the each of which has the different care work pattern from others. The study reveals that Japan in particular has the pattern that care work relies on gender role more than other countries. The care work originated from gender patter depends on women highly and the solution to this issue is an urgent issue, the study concludes.