| Project/Area Number |
24330179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Soshiro 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90387449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Seiko 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80259366)
YOSHIZUMI Takahiro 中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60535102)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWATA Masami 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50089968)
KONDO Katsunori 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
SUEMORI Kei 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70387744)
MURAKAMI Eigo 日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30366637)
GOISHI Norimichi 大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (30559810)
MATSUMOTO Ichiro 大正大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (30459961)
GOTO Hiroshi 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (60553782)
TANIGUCHI Yukiko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80449470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 貧困 / ホームレス / 社会的排除 / 生活保護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to consider the support system to realize social inclusion of homeless people. Toward that end, we conducted surveys of the current living conditions of former homeless people over three years. These researches discovered that former homeless people were socially isolated and were suffered poor mental health. Furthermore, we analyzed the survey data on low-price accommodation facilities conducted by Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. This analysis proved that most of low-price accommodation facilities users were moved into the facilities on the suggestion of social welfare office.