The development of communities of mutual support and the facilitating role of intermediary organizations in disaster-affected areas after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yoshiro  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80243327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Takayuki  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70183580)
HOSAKA Mituhiko  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (10278319)
HARADA Masaki  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40287793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAKAWA Seiji  近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (90610650)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Masahiro  特定非営利活動法人全国コミュニティライフサポートセンター, 理事長
MOTOMOCHI Sachiko  特定非営利活動法人つどい, 事務局長
PAKU Yumi  日本福祉大学, アジア福祉社会開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (10533383)
OGISO Sanae  日本福祉大学, 地域ケア研究推進センター, 研究員 (70728154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域福祉 / 災害福祉 / 福祉社会開発 / 生活支援 / 地域支援 / 中間支援組織 / 復興期 / 災害公営住宅 / 復興複合期 / コミュニティソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study looks into development processes of communities wherein disaster-affected members extend mutual support each other for their livelihood reconstruction after the catastrophe. It covers 5 municipalities in Tohoku's 3 prefectures. It became evident that instrumental to the rebirth of such communities was the existence of places of casual gathering and social interactions and of key persons coordinating people to be linked together. The study also found that such intermediary organizations as a prefectural promotional office for local support centers, non profit corporations and planning consultants, together contributed multi-level support, from in and outside the affected areas, which effectively resulted in area-specific responses and human resource development.