| Project/Area Number |
24330183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University Faculty of Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Kayoko 龍谷大学短期大学部, 社会福祉学科, 准教授 (30321045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Yukihiro 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00368416)
SHIRAI Akemi 国際医療福祉大学, 准教授 (00425696)
SETOU Noriko 甲南女子大学, 准教授 (70273795)
TAKAHASHI Satomi 防衛医科大学校, 教授 (00438095)
NAKAGIMA Satomi 国立研究開発法人国立精神, 神経医療センター精神保健研究所, 犯罪被害者等支援室長 (20285753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 遺族支援 / 行方不明者家族支援 / 支援者支援 / あいまいな喪失 / 複雑性悲嘆 / 認知行動療法 / 子どものグリーフサポート / 子どものグリーフプログラム / 行方不明者支援 / 支援者の支援 / 喪失 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To support families of missing persons and help local professionals in the disaster-hit areas, we developed a psychosocial support program and evaluated effectiveness of the program. With need-assessment targeted local professionals, we launched several projects, including: a stress-management workshop to support families with missing persons, families who lost loved ones, and local professionals to help them; and a grief program for children provided in Iwate, Miyagi and Fukushima. We also developed a cognitive behavioral group therapy for complicated grief, and assessed effectiveness of the approach. In addition, we developed a Japanese version of Wagner’s cognitive behavioral therapy program to treat complicated grief symptoms through the Internet, and published a translated book of “Ambiguous Loss” authored by Dr. Pauline Boss. Regarding the outcomes of the projects, we produced several reports, presented them at annual conferences, and published them through academic journals.