The mechanism that explains sanctioning behaviors as a solution to the problem of social order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobuyuki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80333582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的交換 / 進化 / ゲーム理論 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-scale cooperation between unrelated individuals is pervasive only in human societies. The most well-known mechanism to make mutual cooperation possible is sanctioning. Previous experimental studies have shown that people engage in sanctioning even when it is costly. By reexamining such “verified sanctioning behaviors”, the current study showed that sanctioning behaviors do not reflect individual preferences directly. Rather, they are heavily context-dependent. Furthermore, the function of sanctioning is not necessarily the direct effect of transformation of incentive structure. Rather, the joint effect of sanctioning and assortative interaction may make the belief that sanctioning exists reality.