| Project/Area Number |
24330185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Satoru 相愛大学, 学長 (10047350)
KONO Yumi 幾央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10320938)
NISHIWAKI Ryo 南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70387736)
GUSHIKEN Nobutaka 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10449910)
KAWASHIMA Daisuke 中京大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50455416)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CALMANO Michael 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60173994)
WATABE Mihoko 相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (60382008)
OHMURA Tetuo 東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 専門研究員 (30620281)
TANNO Yoshihiko 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60179926)
ISHIGAKI Takuma 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70323920)
| Research Collaborator |
URATA Yu 大阪大学, 教育学習支援センター, 特任講師
TAKEDA Masafumi 浄土真宗本願寺派, 高善寺, 衆徒
NAKAO Masahiro 大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 非常勤講師
SAKAI Katsuya 出雲大社和貴講社, 講社長
KOBAYASHI Masaki 中央学術研究所, 研究員
HIRAKO Yasuhiro , 曹洞宗総合研究センター, 専任研究員
TOKUNO Takayuki 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 非常勤講師
AIZAWA Shuuki , 曹洞宗総合研究センター, 特別研究員
TAKAHASHI Masami イリノイ州立ノースイースタン大学, 心理学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 宗教 / 宗教性 / スピリチュアリティ / 精神的健康 / 主観的幸福感 / 震災 / 喪失 / 宗教的ケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the relation between religiosity/spirituality and related mental health issues by carrying out two major empirical projects: (a) Qualitative Research Project in Kansai (the Great Hanshin Earthquake region) and Tohoku (Higashi Nihon Earthquake region) regions; and (b) Quantitative Research Project with Jodo Shinshu, Izumo Grand Shrine (Shinto), Rissho Kosei-kai, Sotoshu, Catholics, Protestants, and “Average Japanese.” Each research project employed a variety of methodology (e.g., ethnography, in-depth interviews, questionnaires, etc.). While notable differences and variations are found across regions and religious organizations, we did find a robust relationship between religiosity/spirituality and mental health.