Vulnerability in evacuation scripts, the promotion of disaster preparedness, and their ripple effects on risk perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakayachi Kazuya  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50212105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords防災 / 減災 / リスク認知 / 社会心理学 / 避難 / 社会系心理学 / 災害 / リスク / スクリプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project empirically examined methods to promote disaster preparedness based on findings of the residents’ vulnerability in their evacuation scripts. Data regarding perception of the risk of various hazards were collected by a nationwide survey. The results of the web-based survey revealed the desire of residents to confirm the safety of significant others, mostly by mobile phone, even if telephone communication was expected to be difficult or impossible. A series of experiments consistently indicated that appeals to help victims had little or no effect on the participants’ preparedness for disasters even when the victims were their children. The nationwide survey results suggested that the public’s anxiety about earthquakes and nuclear plant accidents has been declining while their anxiety about many other hazards is unchanged.