Network structure and collaboration efficiency: An adaptive value estimation model and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nahoko  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00302654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSANO Arinori  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00230673)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50243449)
SHIGEMASU Eri  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80410380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / 信頼 / 社会関係資本 / 社会的ネットワーク / 適応価 / ポジティブ・ネットワーク / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the structure of social network in order to examine the relationship between interpersonal trust and collaboration efficiency. We conducted qualitative research in multiple communities. As a conclusion, we proposed three points as a requirement of the system (PONET system), which is stably maintained cooperation action.  1) Through the exchange of resources through the network, all of the actors obtain positive profits, 2) there exist actors who pay costs for maintaining relationship between the other two actors, 3) relative deprivation of actors are not large.