Mother's coparental regulation behavior to father in the challenging time of child rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Michiyo  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60312526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Tetsuji  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (60352548)
KUROSAWA Tai  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (00723694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子育て / 夫婦 / coparenting / 父親の子育て関与 / 親発達 / 夫婦ペアレンティング調整 / コペアレンティング / 夫婦ペアレンティング調整尺度 / coparenting(夫婦ペアレンティング) / 子育て期 / 夫婦ペアレンティング調整行動 / actor効果とpartner効果 / 両価性 / coparenting(夫婦ペアレンティング) / 親の発達 / gatekeeping
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the inventory to assess the regulatory behavior of mothers in involving fathers with child rearing. The resulting Coparental Regulation Inventory with two subscales labeled “encouragement” and “criticism” had high construct validity, internal consistency and test-retest reliability. Using the inventory, we found the interactive coparenting between father and mother in different stages of child rearing as follows; the relationship between mothers’perceptions of fathers’involvement and fathers’ involvement in fathers’response was mediated by mothers’encouragement to fathers. Moreover, children’s externalizing behaviors had a positive effect on mothers’criticism, although there was no significant relationship between mothers’criticism and fathers’involvement in fathers’response. These findings suggest that mothers’encouragement has a supportive effect on harmonious coparenting; however, mothers’criticism does not necessarily activate fathers’involvement.