Attachment relationships among three generetions: Grandfather,father, and child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kazui Miyuki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20282270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 利彦  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90242106)
北川 恵  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309360)
工藤 晋平  京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 准教授 (70435064)
福田 佳織  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10433682)
中島 美那子  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60571289)
安藤 みゆき (安藤みゆき / 安藤 みゆき(安藤みゆき))  茨城女子短期大学, 保育科, 准教授 (90612797)
西川 陽子  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60303004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアタッチメント / 男性世代間 / 父方祖父ー父親 / AAI / AQS / 養育 / 世代間 / アダルトアタッチメントインタビュー / アタッチメントQソート / 父方祖父と父親と子 / 世代間関連 / 親子関係 / 喪失 / 祖父ー父親ー子 / 祖父-父-子 / 男性の養育性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine the attachment relationships among father-side grandfather, father, and child. We found adults attachment patterns mediated actual child-rearing behaviors. Although some grandfathers and fathers were experienced abusive parenting, if their AAI pattern was autonomous, they did not rear their sons and children abusively. Most of grandfathers' attachment patterns were suspected to be formed by several significant others like their grandparents, aunts and uncles, older siblings, and next door neighbors in addition to parents. Quite a few were reared by most of the time not by their parents. Those days, most of participants families were rather poor, and parents were too busy to spend time with their children. So children were left to other family members, relatives and neighbors. We could not collect enough numbers to statistically examine the associations between generations.