The cohort study of social cognition of developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI HIDEHIRO  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20020141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30251614)
SANEFUJI Wakako  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60551752)
YAMASITA Hirosi  九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (20253403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 社会的認知 / 地域支援 / コホート研究 / 定型発達 / 発達支援システム / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)In this study, we applied the item response theory to the longitudinal data of the infancy of the cohort (screening test result), to calculate the ability value of communication. On the other hand, children of ASD found in this cohort received the inspection of ADOS, which is calculated each severity from the result. There was a high correlation between the ability value and severity. As a result, it has shown that screening test is effective in early detection of ASD.
(2)We have developed a variety of community support activities in this study. School transition support also passed 10 years, it has increased the participants of local multidisciplinary. This increase in internal resources intended to exhibit improved regional power, suggesting that our approach is effective for building a new regional model.