Establishment of a clinical psychologically-based extremely early intervention model for low birth weight infants and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masako  名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (20467260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 大城 昌平  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90387506)
側島 久典  埼玉医科大学, 総合医療センター新生児科, 教授 (90201590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 母子相互作用 / 臨床心理学的支援 / 臨床心理学 / 母子臨床 / 早期介入 / 心理学的介入 / 超早期介入 / 母子の関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discuss what extremely early intervention for low birth weight infants should be, interaction between mothers and their low birth weight infants was investigated before discharge from NICU and at 1.5 months of corrected age and compared with interaction between mothers and their full-term infants.The Brazelton Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale (NBAS) was used to examine the infants in the presence of mothers before discharge from NICU. This demonstrated that the NBAS served as a tool effective for sharing with mothers the knowledge that infants are very social individuals. At a corrected age of 1.5 months, extremely low birth weight infants scarcely showed a neutral expression when behaving toward their mothers, and it was found that the interaction initiated by the infants did not last. The outcome of those investigations was compiled into an educational DVD for training the medical staff in order to support the mother-infant interaction.