Improvement of psychoeducational program and the cummunity support system of prevention of depression for older adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Nahoko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70309384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Noriaki  立命館大学, 総合心理学部総合心理学科, 教授 (40217328)
NARUMOTO Jin  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科精神機能病態学 (30347463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ予防 / well-being / 生きがい / 高齢者 / 地域 / 人生デザイン / 認知症予防 / 地域介入 / 効果測定 / 研修体制の整備 / 質問紙作成 / 持続的効果の検証 / うつ病 / 認知行動療法 / 予防 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychoeducational program of subjective well-being of older adult, named "Ikigai Program" was improved. "Ikigai program revised" include the workshop of emotional development and the skill of mindfulness. We had conducted revised program to community senior citizens, older female inmates and women college students. The results of comparing the differences of pre-post test scores on the scales of subjective well-being and cognitive functions between the subjects of the revived program group, Ikigai program group and control group, both the revived group and Ikigai program group were significantly improvement in the scores ofsubjective well-being and cognitive functions. It shows that the revised program is better on cost effectiveness than Ikigai program.