A Study of the origin of institutionized children's characteristics and problems in Japan.
Project/Area Number |
24330203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安梅 勅江 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20201907)
田中 究 神戸大学, 医学部, 講師 (20273790)
福井 義一 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (20368400)
海野 千畝子 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (30584875)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会的養護 / 児童養護施設 / 子どもの心理的・社会的・行動的問題 / 子育ち環境 / 子育ち環境評価(HOME) / 逆境体験 / 成育環境 / HOME / 子ども心理的・社会的・行動的問題 / 子育ち環境評価(HOME) / 子育ち環境評価(HOME) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a large scale survey on institutionalized Japanese adolescents, who have experienced a range of Childhood Adversities (CAs) before their placement. The aim of the survey was to identify CAs’ associations with children’s symptomatology as well as cognitive and social characteristics. The institutions’ environment for children was also evaluated by a newly developed version of HOME (Home Observation for Measurement of the Environment) for institutionalized children. The data analysis is still under the process but temporal results suggest that there is no HOME score difference between institutions of different sizes meaning qualitative differences between institutions under the same system. Another analysis suggests that the CAs is classified into 4 categories: parental abuse, parental psychosocial risks, parental absence, parental neglect, providing a plat home to look into their effects on children’s well-being.