PTSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
MASARU Horikoshi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, センター長 (60344850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Nobuaki  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10251068)
FUKUMORI Takaki  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50453402)
KASHIMURA Masami  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00550550)
TAKAGISHI Yuriko  駿河台大学, 講師 (40578564)
Research Collaborator ONO Yutaka
KONOSHI Takako
NAKAJIMA Satomi
HIRABAYASHI Naotsugu
KANIE Ayako
MASAKI Tomoko
MAKONO Miyuki
IMAMURA Fumi
OE Yuki
ITO Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 認知処理療法 / PTSD / 集団療法 / 外傷後ストレス障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the international guidelines, trauma-focused cognitive behavioral therapy has been recommended for the treatment of Posttraumatic stress disorder. Cognitive Processing Therapy(CPT) , developed by Patricia A. Resick, is one of the trauma focused cognitive behavioral therapy, and could be used either as individual or group therapy. We have prepared and conducted open-label feasibility study for individual and group CPT in Japan. Results for both individual and group CPT suggested the favorable effect on CPT for PTSD symptoms.