Project/Area Number |
24330205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichiro Kuriki 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (80282838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOIRI Satoshi 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70226091)
TOKUNAGA Rumi 立命館大学, 立命館グローバルイノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (80573914)
MATSUMIYA Kazumichi 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90395103)
Research Collaborator |
KASHIWASE Yoshiyuki
OMORI Nobutaka
XIE Hongfei
YAMADA Yasuyuki
MAEMURA Wakiko
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脳活動計測 / fMRI / 視覚情報処理 / 色 / 運動 / 相互作用 / フィードバック / 脳内 / 視覚情報 / 特徴統合 / 視覚的注意 / 実験心理学 / 視覚科学 / 色情報 / 運動視情報 / 輝度 / 心理物理 / 視覚 / 特徴要素 / 受容野 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visual information signal in human brain is known to be once divided into elementary components, such as motion, shape, color, and etc., and combined after independent process at different regions in the brain. We investigated the representation of each elementary component of visual information in the brain and their way of interactions in the brain. We used motion signal modulated by color and luminance, and confirmed the interactions of these motion signals in human brain. Our results suggest that the way of interaction varies as a function of time after the offset of adapting stimulus. Next, we investigated the representation of color signal in the brain and found neurons that respond selectively to intermediate colors, in addition to those selective to opponent colors (red/green, yelllow/blue). Also, we investigated the shape of visual attention is affected by a feedback signal from the object-shape recognition process, by monitoring EEG components called SSVEP.