Experimental psychological study on facial information processing in autistic children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshikazu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30172894)
Research Collaborator AKECHI Hironori  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (50723368)
KIKUCHI Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90600700)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症 / 顔認知 / 実験心理学 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 社会的認知 / 顔処理 / 視線追従 / 模倣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to empirically capture social difficulties observed in autistic individuals and provide empirical data that can lead to better interventions for autism. As a result, while typically developing individuals are prone to be aware of faces making eye contact and face-related scalp-recorded event-related potentials are enhanced when attending to face-likeness of non-face target objects, those effects were not found in autistic individuals. However, in live and realistic situations, autistic children also follow other person’s gaze direction and imitation behaviours are facilitated by an establishment of eye contact.