Understanding the neural substrates of anxiety through mind-brain-body interactions: Integrative investigations from psychology, psychiatry and psychosomatic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (90317272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190728)
MORIGUCHI Yoshiya  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 研究員 (40392477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAWA Yuri  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (30585790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不安 / 情動 / 内受容感覚 / 島皮質 / 自律神経障害 / 自律神経反応 / 脳機能画像 / 神経心理学 / 不安障害 / パニック障害 / 心身医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many recent studies have investigated the mechanisms of anxiety and panic symptoms, but causal factors of them remain unresolved. To understanding the neural substrates of anxiety, we focused on the mind-brain-body interactions from integrative perspectives including psychology, psychiatry and psychosomatic medicine. A series of experimental studies using MRI and EEG showed the importance of interoception, the involvement of the insular cortex, and that the dysfunction of this mechanism was observed in autonomic disorders.