Reconsidering Kogai Education Movements; Hisotry, Comparison and Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ANDO TOSHIHIKO  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40202791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSATO Takashi  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 講師 (00610271)
HIRATSUKA Maki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10224289)
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10360786)
OGURI Yuko  鹿児島大学, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 准教授 (10381138)
SEKI Keiko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 名誉教授 (20107155)
MIYAKITA Takashi  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50112404)
SAKAINO Kenji  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 名誉教授 (50215604)
DOI Taeko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50447661)
TAKADA Ken  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (60457900)
IWAKAWA Naoki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70251139)
HARAKO Eiichiro  東京学芸大学, 環境教育研究センター, 教授 (70272630)
ISHI Hiedeki  福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任准教授 (70613230)
KATAOKA Yoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80226018)
HIROSE Ken-ichiro  鹿児島純心女子大学, 国際人間学部, 准教授 (80352491)
KODERA Takayuki  京都橘大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (80460682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公害教育 / 環境教育学 / 社会批判的環境教育 / 公害 / 水俣病 / 先住民 / 福島原発 / チェルノブイリ / 環境教育 / 社会教育 / チェルノブイリ原発 / ベラルーシ / 環境教育研究 / 福島 / 水俣 / カナダ / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we clarified the following four points ;①Though ‘environmentalization’ of education has generated all over the world after the 1960s, ‘Kogai kyoiku’ (anti-pollution education) movement in Japan has been quite unique in its purpose, contents and participants compared with socially critical environmental education movements in other countries. ②Though radioecological education has been organized systematically after the Chernobyl NPP Accident in the Republic of Belarus and radiological education has been also promoted after Fukushima Dai-ichi NPP Accident in Japan, it is indispensable for both countries to develop a new approach based on the experiences of Kogai kyoiku movements. ③Centers for rehabilitation and health promotion which are very popular in Belarus must be very useful in Japan. It would be necessary for us to expand the field of Kogai kyoiku studies. ④We should proceed to reconstruct critically the critical approach of the theory of Kogai kyouiku.