Interdisciplinary study on burnout prevention and the process of practical skills training among human services professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kentaro  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70389229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Masahiro  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (00248593)
OOBA Nobue  九州大学, 大学院人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00403931)
HATONO Youko  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20260268)
MATUZAKI Yoshiko  九州大学, 大学院人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30404049)
KUROKAWA Mituru  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40325543)
TOMOKIYO Yukiko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20363294)
IKUTA Juniti  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70412450)
HAMADA Hisasi  香蘭女子短期大学, 准教授 (80342385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対人援助職 / バーンアウト / 実践力養成 / セルフケア / バーンアウト事例 / バーンアウト予防 / 実践力 / 学際的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined current situation of burnout and stress coping among human services professionals (clinical psychologist, doctor, nurse, teacher, nursery teacher and social worker). For human services professionals, the pressure of work such as long hours and overtime working tended to be the stressor that led to burnout. In practical skills training, other than acquiring skills from practices, this study suggests the importance of achieving practical skills of clinical psychology such as active listening, relaxation, coping skills and social communication like presentational skills.