Developing models of assessing youth support work based on social pedagogy : a comparative study between Japan and European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Maki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10224289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Akio  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (90168419)
NAKANISHI Shintaro  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員教授 (50155769)
MIYAZAKI Takashi  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10190761)
YOKOI Toshiro  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40250401)
MINAMIDE Yoshinari  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (70593292)
OKA Sachie  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50294856)
OOGUSHI Ryukichi  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 名誉教授 (70086932)
KIDOGUCHI Masahiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90405093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Toshihiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40202791)
KOJIMA Yoshikazu  山梨学院大学, 経営情報学部, 特任准教授 (80574409)
TAKEISHI Shoko  常葉学園短期大学, 保育科, 准教授 (40413249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords若者支援 / youth work / social pedagogy / 日欧比較 / 国際交流 / フィンランド / ユースワーク / 事業評価 / ピア・アセスメント / 若者政策 / 政策評価 / Youth Work / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:デンマーク:フィンランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Findings of this research are as follows; (1) Significance of values(process and space) of youth work in order to evaluate and analyze youth support works and policies which are organized under transformation of youth transitions among developed countries including Japan. (2) Contribution of Social Pedagogy in order to identify values of youth work, (3) What develop professionalism and publicness of youth work which maintain its values are ; ①Documentation of practices and analysis between workers, ②reflection and evaluation of practices, ③ professional associations, ④ governance system between administration, professional association, labour union and work places.